How ATP processes your personal data

Read more and self-services

The purpose of ATP’s case handling is to determine whether we can pay ATP Livslang Pension (Lifelong Pension) or survivor benefits from ATP as well as collect ATP contributions. We only obtain and process the data necessary for our case handling.

The data processed by ATP include:

  • You may information about your and your employer's identity
  • cohabitation status
  • contact details
  • account number.

You may yourself have provided us with the data because you have applied for payment of your ATP Livslang Pension or survivor benefits from ATP following the death of a spouse or common-law partner or a parent.

You, your employer, an unemployment insurance fund or a public authority may have provided the data in connection with the reporting of ATP contributions. We may also have obtained data from public authorities, for example the Danish Customs and Tax Administration (Skatteforvaltningen) and the Central Office of Civil Registration (CPR-registeret), in connection with our case handling.

ATP processes your personal data in pursuance of the Danish Act on the Danish Labour Market Supplementary Pension Scheme (Lov om Arbejdsmarkedets Tillægspension) and other Acts (see the legal frame-work below). We can correlate data to prepare cases for handling and for control of disbursements etc., for example to uncover fraud. This may, if required, be done with assistance from Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration on the basis of special rules in the Danish Act on Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration (Lov om Udbetaling Danmark) and in accordance with established routines for the process, including for deletion of data.

ATP can make decisions based solely on automated processing of data. Such automated decisions are, for example, made by ATP retrieving data from public registers which are compared in automated processes with the data you have provided in your case.

As part of the case handling, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to, for example, Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration, the Central Office of Civil Registration, Skatteforvaltningen and other public authorities which, by law, are entitled to receive the data or with which we collaborate.

In some cases, we exchange your personal data with public authorities in a third country to ensure that your payments are or have been correct. The exchange is made on the basis of statutory rules.

ATP deletes the data about you 10 years after your death, or your spouse’s death. The 10-year period is calculated in relation to the death of the surviving spouse.

You can submit an objection to ATP having personal data about you.

You can obtain a copy of the data that ATP has about you.

You can also request:

  • to have your personal data rectified or erased
  • to have the data sent to you or another party
  • ATP to suspend the processing of data in your case.

Finally, you can object to ATP making automated decisions.

If you have questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise your rights, you may contact ATP during our opening hours on tel. +45 7 12 80 00 or contact us at:

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer on telephone no. +45 70 11 12 13 or email at dpo@atp.dk.

If you disagree with the way in which ATP processes your personal data, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet). Please note that the Danish Data Protection Agency is only the complaints board for ATP’s processing of personal data. If you disagree with ATP’s handling of your case, you must contact ATP directly.

You are receiving this notification because we must inform you that ATP process information about you as part of our case handling.

This information is known as personal data. Here, you can read about the data which we process, how we process them and what rights you have in this connection.