How LG processes your personal data

Read more and self-services

The objective of LG’s case handling is to determine whether LG can disburse pay etc. and that LG can subsequently file a notice of claim for the amount disbursed in the employer’s insolvent estate or collect disbursed amounts from employers. We only obtain the data necessary for our case handling.

The data processed by LG include:

  • information about employees’ and employers’ identity
  • information about financial circumstances and employment
  • information related to present and former employers
  • membership of trade union/unemployment insurance fund
  • health information
  • cohabitation status
  • maternity/paternity leave and other leave

We can obtain the data from your employer and from your claim to LG. The data can also be obtained from a liquidator who administrates an insolvent estate, from a trade union or from public authorities, for example Skatteforvaltningen (the Danish Customs and Tax Administration) or ATP (the Danish Labour Market Supplementary Pension Fund).

It is voluntary for you to file your pay claim with LG. When you make a claim, you are legally obliged to provide accurate and complete data. If you fail to do so, this will be of importance to LG’s handling of your case. You may withdraw your claim at any given time.

LG processes your personal data on the basis of the Danish Act on the Employees' Guarantee Fund (LG) (Lov om Lønmodtagernes Garantifond). We can correlate data to prepare cases for handling and for control of disbursements etc., for example to uncover fraud. This may, if required, be done with assistance from Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration on the basis of special rules in the Danish Act on Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration (Lov om Udbetaling Danmark) and in accordance with fixed guidelines, including for deletion of data etc.

LG can make decisions based solely on automated processing of data. Such automated decisions are, for example, made by LG retrieving data from public registers which are compared with the data in your case in automated processes.

As part of the case handling, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to, for example, Skatteforvaltningen, Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration, FerieKonto, ATP, liquidator, lawyer, trade union, pension providers or banks, which, by law, are entitled to receive the data or with which or whom we collaborate.

LG will normally delete data about your 10 years after the handling of your case has been concluded, however, data may be kept for up to 20 years after the conclusion of bankruptcy or liquidation proceedings, for example in connection with legal actions.

You can submit an objection to LG having personal data about you.

You can obtain a copy of the data that LG has about you.

You can also request:

  • to have your personal data rectified or erased
  • LG to suspend the data processing
  • to have the data sent to you or another party.

Finally, you can object to LG making automated decisions.

LG will consider your request in each individual case.

If you have questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise your rights, you may contact LG:

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer dpo@atp.dk or on telephone no. +45 70 11 12 13

If you disagree with the way in which LG processes your personal data, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet).

Please note that the Data Protection Agency is only the complaints board for LG’s processing of personal data. If you disagree with LG’s handling of or decision in your case, you must contact LG directly.

You are receiving this notification because we must inform you that we process information about you as part of our case handling. This information is known as personal data.

Here, you can read about the data which we process, how we process them and what rights you have in this connection.