How Feriekonto and Feriepengeinfo process your personal data

Read more and self-services

The purpose of FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo is to display accrued and receivable holiday pay and to process applications digitally or, in special cases, via manual case handling. We only obtain and process the data necessary for our case handling.

The data processed by FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo include:

  • information about your and your employer’s identity
  • information about your employment
  • information about accrued days of Holiday
  • contact details
  • NemKonto (automatically assigned personal bank account).

You may yourself have provided us with the data because you have applied for disbursement of your holiday pay or contacted us with a general inquiry concerning holiday pay.

Your employer, an unemployment insurance fund or a public authority may have provided the data in connection with the reporting of holiday pay. In connection with our case handling, we may also have obtained data from employers’ organisations, other public authorities, LG – The Employees’ Guarantee Fund, the Danish Labour Market Supplementary Pension Fund, Arbejdsmarkedets Feriefond (the Danish Labour Market Holiday Fund) and parties administering amounts covered by section 36(2) of the Danish Holiday Act (Ferieloven).

FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo process your personal data on the basis of the Danish Holiday Act, the Danish Executive Order on FerieKonto, the Danish Executive Order on Feriepengeinfo and personal data protection rules. We can correlate data to prepare cases for handling and for control of disbursements etc., for example to uncover fraud. This may, if required, be done with assistance from Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration on the basis of special rules in the Danish Act on Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration (Lov om Udbetaling Danmark) and in accordance with established routines for the process, including for deletion of data.

As part of the case handling, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to, for example, recognised unemployment insurance funds, Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration, Arbejdsmarkedets Feriefond, the Employees’ Fund for Residual Holiday Funds (Lønmodtagernes Fond for Tilgodehavende Feriemidler) as well as local and central government authorities which, by law, are entitled to receive the data or with which we collaborate.

FerieKonto will delete the data about you 10 years after the last employer contribution, and Feriepengeinfo will delete the data about you 10 years after the last entry.

You can submit an objection to FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo having personal data about you.

You can obtain a copy of the data that FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo have about you.

You can also request:

  • to have your personal data rectified or erased
  • to have the data sent to you or another party
  • FerieKonto/Feriepengeinfo to suspend the processing of your case.

Finally, you can object to FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo making automated decisions.

If you have questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise your rights, you may contact FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo:

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer on telephone no. +45 70 11 12 13 or email at dpo@atp.dk.

If you disagree with the way in which FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo processes your personal data, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet). Please note that the Danish Data Protection Agency is only the complaints board for FerieKonto’s or Feriepengeinfo’s processing of personal data. If you disagree with FerieKonto’s or Feriepengeinfo’s handling of your case, you must contact Feriekonto or Feriepengeinfo directly.

You are receiving this notification because we must inform you that FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo process information about you as part of our case handling. This information is known as personal data.

Here, you can read about the data which we process, how we process them and what rights you have in this connection.

Contact FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo