How ATP processes your personal data

Read more and self-services

Here you can read which data ATP Livslang Pension processes, how the data is processed and what rights you have when we process cases and inquiries concerning: .

ATP Livslang Pension (ATP) Obligatorisk Pensionsordning (OP) Supplerende Arbejdsmarkedspension (SUPP).

ATP Livslang Pension is responsible for processing the personal data that we have about you.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to decide whether ATP Livslang Pension can be paid
  • To be able to decide whether a lump sum from ATP Livslang Pension can be paid in case of death
  • To collect ATP contributions.
  • To train our employees and improve the customer service (if you call us and accept that we can record the conversation).

We only collect relevant information about you to be able to process your case.

We collect the following types of personal data about you: 

Common personal data

  • We receive civil registration numbers and other basic data from the Danish Civil Register.
  • We receive information about income, etc. from the Danish Tax Agency.
  • We receive information about account numbers/NemKonto and any registrations/exemptions related to receiving Digital Post from the Danish Agency for Digitization.
  • We receive ATP, OP and SUPP contributions from your employer, public authorities and unemployment insurance funds.
  • We receive information about civil status, family relationships and contact details from foreign and Danish authorities.
  • Information submitted by you or your representative.

We process your personal data on the basis of: 

We can obtain and coordinate data for case processing and for checking payments, etc. This can be done with the help from Udbetaling Danmark on the basis of special provisions in the Danish Udbetaling Danmark Act and established guidelines, including those for erasure of data.

We may pass on information about you to other public authorities that according to the law are entitled to receive the information or authorities ATP Livslang Pension works together with. E.g., the Danish Tax Agency, Udbetaling Danmark, foreign authorities or banks.

In the process of carrying out actuarial and statistical calculations a number of parameters are used which are based directly on personal data. Such parameters include mortality rates, marriage/cohabitant rates or estimate of the number of children per member. The calculations include, for example, the price for an ATP pension, or estimates of how much money ATP needs to set aside to ensure that all member pensions can be met in full. The results of the calculation are aggregated and anonymised so that personal information such as cpr numbers cannot be seen by end users.

Identifying information about employers, including industry information, is stored in a database for the purposes of documenting employment for employees.

We can pass on information about you to others who are entitled to receive the information, such as authorities, institutions and relevant private companies.

We pass on the following types of personal data about you:

Common personal data

  • We pass on information about reported contributions, retained labour market contributions, paid pensions and death benefit plus retained taxes and charges.
  • We pass on information to municipalities for the purposes of updating the national register. 
  • We pass on information to foreign authorities about reported contributions, payments, and identity data for the member and, if relevant, those entitled to receiving death benefits. 
  • We pass on information to Danish authorities about reported contributions and periods for the contributions plus additional information that the authorities need to process cases.  
  • We pass on information to authorities and private actors if we are obliged in accordance with other legislation. 
  • In some cases, we have to pass on your case to the Danish National Archives.

If you have previously lived or worked in a non-EU/EEA country or if you are currently or at a later date resident in or working in a non-EU/EEA country, we may need to transfer information about you to relevant authorities in that country so that they can process your case.

Similarly, it may also be necessary to obtain information about you or your spouse/common-law partner plus your children, if relevant, in connection with payments.

We store your information while processing your case and, as a rule, delete them 10 years after your death. The information can be stored for longer periods after the case has been concluded pursuant to the provisions in the Danish Limitation Act, the Danish Bookkeeping Act, and the Danish Archiving Act.

If you have accepted that ATP Livslang Pension can record a conversation, it is deleted after two months. You can always have the conversation deleted earlier by contacting ATP Livslang Pension.

We may make decisions that are solely based on automated data processing. The automated decisions are made by us obtaining information from public registers that is combined automatically with information in your case and which together determines whether you are entitled to pension payments and payment in case of death.

You can receive a copy of the data we process about you (insight). You can complain about us processing your personal data (objection).

  You may also request:

  •  to have your personal data corrected or erased
  •  to have the data sent to you or another party (data portability) 
  •  that we suspend the processing of your data·      

And finally, you can object to us making automated decisions.

If you ask to have your personal data erased, we may not be able to comply with your request.

There may be conditions or limitations to the rights mentioned above. Therefore, it is not guaranteed that, for example, you have the right to have your personal data deleted in a specific context - this will depend on the specific circumstances in connection with the data processing. Among other things, this may be due to your personal data being used in a case involving a payment to a third party or for legal compliance reasons.

If you have parental custody or parental responsibility for a child under the age of 18 and information about the child is included in the case, the child also has these rights.

If you have questions If you have any questions concerning your case or our processing of your personal data or if you want to use your rights, for example, to get access to or correct your personal data, you can contact ATP Livslang Pension.

 You can do so by calling (+45) 70 12 80 00 or writing to ATP Livslang Pension, Kongens Vænge 8, DK-3400 Hillerød. If you are writing about the processing of personal data, then please write “Personal data” in the title.

Are you dissatisfied with the processing of your personal data

You can contact the Data Protection Officer if you think

  • That you have not received a satisfactory response to your request for access to your personal data
  • That ATP Livslang Pension has not respected your rights.  

Contact the Data Protection Officer via borger.dk/atp-dpo-kontakt or call (+45) 70 11 12 13.

If you disagree with the way in which we process your personal data, you can also submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency.  

Please note that the Danish Data Protection Agency is only a board of appeal regarding ATP Livslang Pension’s processing of personal data and not the handling of your case.

If you disagree with our processing of your case, you must contact ATP Livslang Pension.

Data Controller

ATP Livslang Pension Konges Vænge 8,

DK-3400 Hillerød

CVR no. 43405810

·

  • Lov om Arbejdsmarkedets Tillægspension
  • Regulation no. 883/2004 - coordination of social insurance schemes
  • Regulation no. 987/2009 - the implementation regulation
  • Article 6(1)(e) of Databeskyttelsesforordningen (common personal data)
  • Section 11(1) of Databeskyttelsesloven (civil registration no.)
  • Article 45(1) of Databeskyttelsesforordningen (transfers to safe non-EU/EEA countries)
  • article 46(2)(a) of Databeskyttelsesforordningen (transfers to an unsafe non-EU/EEA country)
  • Article 49(1)(e) of Databeskyttelsesforordningen (transfers take place for legal compliance reasons)   

You can find the legal basis at: