How Feriekonto and Feriepengeinfo process your personal data

Read more and self-services

When you are in contact with FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo about holiday pay, FerieKonto/Feriepengeinfo processes information about you as part of our case processing. This information is known as personal data.

In the following, you can read more about what data FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo processes, how FerieKonto and Feriepengenfo process the data and your rights in that connection.

The purpose of FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo is to display accrued and receivable holiday pay and to process applications digitally or, in special cases, via manual case handling. We only obtain and process the data necessary for our case handling.

The data processed by FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo include:

  • information about your and your employer’s identity
  • information about your employment
  • information about accrued days of Holiday
  • contact details
  • NemKonto (automatically assigned personal bank account).

You may yourself have provided us with the data because you have applied for disbursement of your holiday pay or contacted us with a general inquiry concerning holiday pay.

Your employer, an unemployment insurance fund or a public authority may have provided the data in connection with the reporting of holiday pay. In connection with our case handling, we may also have obtained data from employers’ organisations, other public authorities, LG – The Employees’ Guarantee Fund, the Danish Labour Market Supplementary Pension Fund, Arbejdsmarkedets Feriefond (the Danish Labour Market Holiday Fund) and parties administering amounts covered by section 36(2) of the Danish Holiday Act (Ferieloven).

FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo process your personal data on the basis of the Danish Holiday Act, the Danish Executive Order on FerieKonto, the Danish Executive Order on Feriepengeinfo and personal data protection rules. We can correlate data to prepare cases for handling and for control of disbursements etc., for example to uncover fraud. This may, if required, be done with assistance from Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration on the basis of special rules in the Danish Act on Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration (Lov om Udbetaling Danmark) and in accordance with established routines for the process, including for deletion of data.

As part of the case handling, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to, for example, recognised unemployment insurance funds, Udbetaling Danmark – Public Benefits Administration, Arbejdsmarkedets Feriefond, the Employees’ Fund for Residual Holiday Funds (Lønmodtagernes Fond for Tilgodehavende Feriemidler) as well as local and central government authorities which, by law, are entitled to receive the data or with which we collaborate.

FerieKonto will delete the data about you 10 years after the last employer contribution, and Feriepengeinfo will delete the data about you 10 years after the last entry.

When you contact FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo by phone, you might be asked for permission to record the conversation. The recording will only be used for training purposes and customer experience improvement. The conversation will only be recorded if you give us your permission to do so. All recorded conversations will be deleted after two months. You can always contact FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo, if you wish to have the recording deleted sooner. 

You can submit an objection to FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo having personal data about you.

You can obtain a copy of the data that FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo have about you.

You can also request:

  • to have your personal data rectified or erased
  • to have the data sent to you or another party
  • FerieKonto/Feriepengeinfo to suspend the processing of your case.

Finally, you can object to FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo making automated decisions.

Do you have any questions for FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo about your case?

If you have any questions about your case for FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo, please contact:

Do you have any questions about your personal data?

If you have questions concerning FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo's processing of your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights to, for example, get access to or erase your personal data, you can contact FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo.

If you write to FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo, please write "personal data" in the subject line.

Are you unsatisfied with the processing of your personal data?

You can contact the Data Protection Officer, if you think

  • that you have not received a satisfactory response to your request for access to your personal data
  • that FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo have not respected your rights.

If you disagree with the way in which FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo process your personal data, you may submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet).

Please note that the Danish Data Protection Agency is only a complaints body in respect to FerieKonto and Feriepengeinfo  processing of personal data and not the handling of your case.

If you disagree with the way in which FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo is handling your case, you should contact FerieKonto or Feriepengeinfo.